Skip to main content
Free organizer tool

Event ROI calculator

List what the event earned and what it cost, and see the net result, the return on what you spent, the margin, and what each attendee contributed.

Event ROI is net result divided by total cost. Add up all revenue (registration, booths, sponsorships, other), add up all costs (venue, production, food, marketing, staff, technology, other), subtract cost from revenue for the net result, then divide the net result by cost. Margin divides the net result by revenue instead.

Estimate your event's return

Return on investment50%
Net result$50,000
Total revenue$150,000
Total cost$100,000
Margin33%
Net per attendee$100

What this assumes

Every figure the calculator starts with, and where it comes from. Where the honest answer is that a number depends on your venue, it says so rather than inventing one.

The starting numbers are an example
The fields start with a worked example of a 500-attendee event so the page shows a real calculation before you type. They are not benchmarks for any kind of event.
ROI and margin are different
Both ROI and margin are shown because they answer different questions: ROI is the return on what you spent, margin is how much of each revenue dollar you kept.
Everything is your own figure
Every revenue and cost line is a number you type. Nothing is estimated for you, and nothing is hidden.

What it does not model

  • Value that does not appear as revenue, such as member retention, brand awareness or pipeline for the organization's other products.
  • Timing: costs and revenue that fall in different financial years.
  • Cancellations, refunds and no-shows beyond the totals you enter.
  • Taxes and payment processing fees unless you include them in a cost line.

Estimate only, from the figures you entered. Not a quote. Last reviewed October 2026.

See it on your own floor plan

Stop reading about it. Build one.

Upload the floor plan you already have and place your booths on it yourself, in Map D’s editor. Free to build, no contract, and nothing to install.

800+
Organizers running shows on Map D
6,000+
Events powered every year
800,000+
Booths drawn to date

“I am really excited about this. The staff met with me this morning and we all LOVE the platform. People are already filling out their booths.”

Director, International Trade and Development @ Maine Insurance Agents Association

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate event ROI?

Net result divided by total cost. If revenue is $150,000 and cost is $100,000, the net result is $50,000 and ROI is 50%.

What is the difference between event ROI and margin?

ROI is measured against what you spent; margin is measured against what you earned. The same event can show a 50% ROI and a 33% margin.

What if my event is not meant to make money?

Many events exist for reasons other than profit, such as member value or pipeline. In that case, track the value you care about alongside the financial result.

How does platform cost fit in?

Map D publishes per-event pricing, with no per-booth or per-attendee charges, so the platform cost is a single known line in your cost total. See the pricing page for current plans.

Sources